Herbal & Plant Extracts

Allantoin

Allantoin

Allantoin is a healing, moisturizing, soothing and anti-irritating skin care agent. Allantoin is a valuable cell healing agent which stimulates healthy tissue formation. Allantoin has a pronounced keratolytic meaning that it causes keratin in the skin to soften. Allantoin is odorless, safe, non-toxic, and non-allergenic. Allantoin is highly moisturising . It helps skin to heal more quickly and to bind moisture more effectively, making products containing allantoin useful for dry skin and for healing wounds burns, and scars. It is also effective against sunburn, chapped lips, cold sores, and similar skin irritations.

Arnica Montana

Arnica Montana

Herbal Extract Arnica has been harvested for centuries Europe and North America. The flowers and root of this the perennial plant are dried and prepared for sometimes for tea but most often Arnica is used as powerful cosmetic ingredient for the treatment of bruising, wounds, swelling, inflammation. It is known as homeopathic cure for stress, sleeping problems, emotional shock and trauma. It's orange daisy like flowers have a pleasant spicy smell and are renowned for their curative and restorative powers. The non irritant extract is used in anti inflammatory and regenerative products such as ADD PRODUCTS HERE. Making it an ideal inclusion into Onnekas Anti Couperose Gel.

Aloe Barbadenis/Aloe Vera

Aloe Barbadenis

One of the oldest known therapeutic herbs, Aloe Vera is renowned worldwide as a healing plant. Aloe Vera improves hydration and is excellent in calming sunburn or redness caused by the cold. Aloe Vera softens the skin and helps to protect it. Aloe Vera is a cactus-like succulent plant that was used abundantly in ancient Egypt and Greece, and in Chinese medicine as early as the 11th century. The soothing rich gel helps to stimulate cell proliferation and promote skin repair and healing. Aloe Barbadenis gel contains active compounds that together reduce inflammation. This wonderful therapeutic herb contributes to the softening, soothing, nourishing and hydrating of the skin.

Almond Oil

Almond Oil

Almond oil (sometimes known as sweet almond oil)  is the oil pressed from almond nuts. The Prunus Dulcis tree that produces the nut is cultivated extensively in the Mediterranean region. Almond oil soothes and nourishes skin, improves the appearance of the complexion while imparting health benefits. It contains nutrients vital to skin health, including magnesium, manganese, copper and arginine which are all anti wrinkle fighters. Also Almond oil is non-greasy and does not block pores, leaving a clear, clean complexion which makes it ideal as an ingredient for Oneeka.

Beta Carotene

Beta Carotene

Beta-carotene, found in many fruits and vegetables, is a precursor of Vitamin A. Most notably, beta-carotene is responsible for pigmentation qualities, such as the orange color of carrots. Considered an antioxidant to induce the breakdown of  free radical reactions.  Beta carotene increases resistance to various environmental influences. Beta-carotene is usually synthesized from Vitamin A and is often used interchangeably with the term "proVitamin A."  In skin care products, beta-carotene is used for its antioxidant properties, its ability to protect the skin from sun damage  and its ability to help even the skin tone, deeming it an active "anti-aging" ingredient. It is also used in anti-aging products for its sun damage protection capabilities. Pro Vitamin A - Together with A & E it is a powerful Antioxidant and can reduce the effects of sun damage.

Benzyl Alcohol

Benzoyl

Benzyl alcohol is an organic compound. Benzyl alcohol is a colourless liquid with a mild pleasant aromatic odour. It is a natural constituent of a variety of essential oils including jasmine, hyacinth, and ylang-ylang. Benzyl alcohol isused as a bacteriostatic preservative.

Betula – Alba/White Birch

Betula Alba

Birch oil extract  is also known as European white birch or silver birch.  White birch oil is useful for dermatitis, dull or congested skin, eczema and psoriasis. It also contains great antiseptic properties.

Centella Asiatica

Centella Asiatica

Also called gotu kola -- is a perennial herbaceous plant in the parsley family that thrives in marshy areas in Asia, South Africa and Australia.  The herb contains triterpenoids substances believed to expedite wound healing by boosting antioxidants in the wound, strengthening the skin and increasing blood supply to the wounded area; which is why Centella has been used for centuries in traditional natural healing.  Centella therefore promotes skin repair, regenerative healing from cuts, scars, sunburn and reduces scar tissues. Daily use of Centella will ensure a more vibrant healthier skin.

Carica Papaya

Carica Papaya

Most people know papaya as a tropical fruit, yet are unsure about the wonderful effects it can have on the skin and its ability to assist with protein build up and wound healing of the skin. This fruit contains the enzyme papain, which has wonderful exfoliating properties. It aids in  assisting the removal of  dead skin and specifically damaged skin. This particular property of papaya has extensively been used in medical conditions to debribe the skin from abnormal skin growth and skin diseases. Another great use of the papain enzyme is to help reduce unwanted pigmentation, freckles or brown spots due to exposure to UVA & UVB rays. An essential ingredient for generally healthier looking skin. Hence the vital inclusion of Papain in Oneekas Papaya Enzyme Peel Gel & Skin Lightening Gel.

It has been used and researched extensively for the positive effect it has on skin ulcers, as well as helping patients with severe burn wounds. Not only does it have great antibacterial and wound healing abilities but is also extensively used in wound care and is of particular help in removing damaged and dead skin as discussed. All of  the positive effects discussed are attributed to the enzymatic action of  papain.

Beeswax

Beeswax

Wax from bee hives act as a thickening agent that has some emollient properties.

Cucumber/Cucumis Sativus

Cucumber/Cucumis Sativus

Although cucumbers are composed of 95% water, they also have ascorbic acid (vitamin C), caffeic acid (an antioxidant), and mineral silica plus other trace minerals. Like most plants, cucumber contains chemical constituents that have some amount of antioxidant activity.  This non-irritating plant extract comes from the gourd family (think pumpkin) that’s often reputed to be useful for puffy eyes. Claims of cucumber having anti-inflammatory or soothing properties are anecdotal, as there is no research to support this contention; however, there is research showing the lutein component of cucumber can have an effect on suppressing melanogenesis, or the process that leads to skin discolorations.

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter

The "butter" extracted from the Theobroma Cacao seed is a rich emollient which is great for nourishing very dry and dehydrated skin. It is a very rich compound, with excellent emollient properties and is used with great effect on very dry, dehydrated and flaky skin. It is classified as a fat and oil and is used as an occlusive skin conditioning agent, skin protectant, as well as a fragrance ingredient.

Chamomile Extract

Chamomile Extract

Plant species include Matricaria recutita, Chamomilla recutita, and Matricaria chamomilla; of which the flowers heads are used.  The main constituents of the flowers include phenolic compounds, primarily the flavonoids apigenin which act as an anti-oxidant to help protect against free radicals.  Chamomile has antioxidants and antimicrobial activities which aid to soothe skin inflammations such as rashes, minor burns and sunburn..

Horsetail Equisetum Arvense

Horsetail Equisetum Arvense

Horsetail herb in used in skin care products for improving circulation and rejuvenating the connective tissue. The bio-minerals ,manganese, magnesium, iron and copper contained are necessary for collagen and elastin biosynthesis, while the organic silicon will link the produced collagen fibres and so help the rebuilding of connective tissue. It is high in vegetal silica and has diuretic, astringent and wound healing properties and is useful for improving circulation, as well as boosting and rejuvenating the connective tissue. The high silica content also has a softening and smoothing effect on the skin.

Echinacea angustifolia/Coneflower Extract

Echinacea angustifolia

Increases Cell turnover similar to Centella Asiatica . Also has soothing properties

Ginseng

Ginseng

Ginseng, a plant extract, that can tones and revitalises skin. Ginseng can help balance the oil gland production and can smooth fine lines and wrinkles in mature skin. Promoted as an anti-aging skin treatment; ginseng contains a large number of phytonutrients. These phytonutrients can stimulate and activate the skin's metabolism and blood flow to regenerate and tone. It can also brighten the whiteness of skin.

Grapefruit Oil

Grapefruit Oil

Apart from stimulating the lymphatic system, grapefruit essential oil is very effective in removing toxins from the body, making it ideal to fight toxic problems in the skin. It has a lymphatic stimulant action and is also very effective in controlling liquid processes in the skin, making it effective in cases of water retention and in detoxification, perfect if used to fight cellulite. At the same time it tones the skin and eases congestion in oily skins - making it helpful in treating acne. It is the superb lymphatic stimulant action in grapefruit oil that helps to make it a favourite ingredient for any product that deals with excess water in the tissue.

Hamamelis Virginiana/Witch Hazel

Witch hazel is one of the oldest cosmetic ingredients used, but still offers superior action to the skin in various ways. It not only helps with controlling water loss, but is also a good astringent. It also helps to stabilize the barrier function of the skin, reducing skin redness and has anti-oxidant properties as well. Witch Hazel is an excellent natural astringent, which reduces inflammation, sanitizing the skin and at the same time helps with hydration of the skin and stabilizes the barrier function of the skin. It furthermore calms irritated skin and reduces trans-dermal water loss while calming the skin and reducing skin redness. In a clinical test, witch hazel proved to have a significant anti-inflammatory effect and helped to reduce erythema induced by sunburn and also shows a protective effect on the skin while at the same time having good anti-oxidant properties to fight aging free radicals.

Hedera Helix/Ivy

Hedera Helix

Hedera helix extract is an extract of the stems and leaves of the ivy. Hedera helix. It is also known as ivy extract. When used topically in skincare products, ivy has a decongesting, as well as toning effect and also acts as a penetrating medium. It has anti-fungal lproperties. Not only does ivy help to boost the blood circulation, but it also tones and tightens the skin, while helping to remove waste products and fatty build-ups.

Humulus Lupulus/Common Hop

Arnica Montana

An astringent with antioxidant and antibacterial properties

Honey

honey

Honey has anti-inflammatory properties. Amino acid, peptide, and vitamin content.

Horse Chestnut/Aesculus – Hippocastanum

Horse Chestnut

The extract of horse chestnut has some wonderful properties for cosmetic use especially so for anti-aging skin care products. Clinical studies have proven the effectiveness of horse chestnut on improving the health of the skin. The benefits it has on capillaries, and the strengthening ability it has them is astounding. Hence the use of Horse Chestnut in Oneekas Anti Couperose Gel. Apart from its ability to assist the vascular circulation of the skin, some other benefits of horse chestnut extract include the assistance to fight inflammation, prevent cellular filtration, promotes better and healthier collagen. An essential ingredient for healthier younger looking skin.

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil

Its properties are very similar to human sebum and it therefore aids the healing process of damaged skin. Jojoba oil is practically odourless, penetrates the skin readily for maximum moisture absorption, and is suitable for all skin types. In light of the similarities between sebum and jojoba oil, the most common use of jojoba oil is as a rich moisturiser for the skin. It quickly restores elasticity to skin and can be used neat as a topical application for this purpose.

Lavender Angustifolia/Lavender Oil

Lavender Angustifolia

Lavender has a host of benefits when used in skin care products, but has great value in helping the skin heal itself, stimulating cell growth, reducing inflammation, preventing scarring and balancing the production of oil. It has antiseptic, antibacterial, anti-viral, anti-toxic, anti-inflammatory, decongestant, restorative, therapeutic effects on the skin. Lavender is excellent for promoting healing and preventing tissue degeneration. It balances the skin, making it ideal for any skin type. Its cytophylactic properties (encouraging the growth of new skin cells) stimulates the growth of new skin cells, which is a great for any anti-aging skin care product.

Lanolin

lanolin

Lanolin's role in nature is to protect wool and skin against the ravages of climate and the environment. It is therefore not surprising that lanolin and its many derivatives are used extensively in products designed for the protection, treatment and beautification of human skin. Lanolin alcohols are a rich source of cholesterol (an important skin lipid) and are powerful water-in-oil emulsifiers; they have been used extensively in skin care products for over 100 years.

Chamomile/Matricaria Chamomilla

Chamomile

This herb has small daisy-like flowers that smell like newly mown hay. Camomile contains azulene, a soothing, anti-inflammatory chemical that promotes healing. It soothes irritable skin conditions such as eczema. It does benefit combination and sensitive skins.

Melissa Officinalis/Lemon Balm Hop

Melissa Officinalis

Melissa officinalis (lemon balm) has been known since the middle ages for its mediating properties. It is able to strike a balance between opposing forces that are blocking each other. Combined with other extracts of medicinal plants, Melissa helps to restore harmony to oily, dry and sensitive areas of skin.

Mimosa Tenuiflora

Mimosa

Mimosa Tenuiflora increases the formation of new skin cells, has an antimicrobiotic effect which helps to keep down bacteria growth on the skin and causes the neutralization of free radicals, all of which prevent inflammation.

Magnesium Chloride

Magnesium

Magnesium is nothing short of a miracle mineral in its healing effect on a wide range of diseases as well as in its ability to rejuvenate the aging body. We know that it is essential for many enzyme reactions, especially in regard to cellular energy production, for the health of the brain and nervous system and also for healthy teeth and bones. However, it may come as a surprise that in the form of magnesium chloride it is also an impressive infection fighter.

Tea Tree Oil/Melaleuca Alternifolia

Tea Tree Oil

Melaleuca alternifolia leaf oil is the oil distilled from the leaves of the Australian Melaleuca alternifolia. For over 60 years tea tree oil has been used in Australia as a natural antiseptic and fungicide. Highly germicidal, anti fungal and antiseptic. These intrinsic properties, combined with the penetrating power of the oil, are believed to be responsible for the efficiency of this natural product in helping with problem skin conditions. This must be one of the most popular essential oils, and is used extensively in skin care products due to its it has wonderful healing properties.

Menthol

Menthol

An antiseptic and anaesthetic found in skin care.

Mentha Piperita/Peppermint

Mentha Piperita

Peppermint is valued in organic skincare for its cooling, pain relieving and antiseptic effect in bath and facial products. Mixed into an organic skincare carrier lotion it is useful for minor skin irritation and inflammation. In organic skincare products, peppermint is used to cleanse tone, purify and activate sluggish skin.

Mentha Viridis/Spearmint

Mentha Viridis

Or spearmint oil is extracted from Mentha spicata (also known as Mentha viridis) of the Labiatae family and is also known as common or garden spearmint. Spearmint oil is extracted by steam distilling the flowering tops.  The therapeutic properties of spearmint oil are antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative – calming effect, cephalic, restorative and stimulant.  The herb notes also adds aroma to our Oneeka range.

Papain

Papain

Papain has the ability to break down skin cells. One of the uses for papain is to break down surface dead skin cells and make them easier to remove. Papain acts as an exfoliation agent in this case. When you remove dead tissue during exfoliation, you remove the keratinized skin around the edges of your pores and make them less visible. Exfoliation also reveals the moisture underneath the tissue. Since papain is a natural ingredient, it doesn't dry out your skin as it exfoliates but works with nature to maintain its moisture balance. Since your skin maintains its moisture, it looks younger. It also fights bacteria, increases the immune response and allows more oxygen into the cell area around the pores.

Papaver –Rhoeas

Papaver Rhoeas

Red Poppy:  (Papaver rhoeas) Acts as an emollient and a soothing agent.

Propolis

Propolis

Honeybees collect plant resins and bring these back to the hive. To these resins they add beeswax, a little honey and enzymes. This substance then becomes Propolis. Propolis is used by bees to protect the hive from disease as it has very strong antibiotic properties. Propolis can inhibit both bacteria and viruses. Most conventional antibiotics are not effective against viruses. The anaesthetic effect of Propolis provides significant relief. Propolis also has a softening effect on the skin to reduce irritation, as well as having strong anti-inflammatory properties.

Rose Petal Oil

Rose Petal Oil

Natural oil extracted from the seeds of the rosehip or wildrose. High in fatty acids which are key components of epidermal skin cells. Excellent emollient & moisturizer, leaves the skin soft, smooth & hydrated, helps heal surgical scars burns & eczema, also helps to reduce wrinkles.

St Johns Wort/Cucumis Sativus

St Johns Wort

This herb has great value in skin care, promoting healing and reducing inflammation. Although most people thought St. John's Wort as a treatment for sores and wounds was simply folklore, clinical trials showed that it not only helps wounds to heal better, but also has a great anti-inflammatory effect on the skin helping to relieve skin inflammation. Other tests showed that it is of help with dermatitis while also showing anti-microbial properties. Superb soothing and healing activity. St Johns Wort also also stimulates cellular regeneration.

Seaweed Extract

Seaweed Extract

Emmolient Softener . Many seaweeds have antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties

Linden Lime Tree/Tilia Argentea Cordata

Linden Lime Tree

Active ingredients in the Tilia flowers include flavonoids which act as antioxidants, volatile oils  which soothe and reduce inflammation. The plant also contains tannins that can act as an astringent.

Tocopherol Vit E

VitE

Vitamin E has been a hotly discussed topic in skincare for many years although science leaves no room for discussion and it has been unquestionably proven to assist the skin in various ways and has a very beneficial effect to help prevent premature aging. It protects the skin from environmental pollution. It has a protecting action against UV radiation – although it cannot be classed as a sunscreen. It is an excellent moisturizer. It contains powerful anti-inflammatory action which prevents premature aging, as inflammatory conditions in the skin is a leading cause of skin aging. It has excellent wound healing properties. Apart from all of these excellent qualities, vitamin E also enhances and helps with the penetration of other compounds into the skin and is itself well absorbed by the skin.

Whea Butter/Shea

Shea Butter

Shea butter is known especially for its cosmetic properties as a moisturiser and emollient along with its anti-inflammatory properties. It is effective in treating scars, eczema, stretch marks, wrinkles, blemished, dark spots, severely dry skin, chapped lips and lessening the irritation of psoriasis.